Records

Below are the lists of Australian Junior Champions (U18) for Boys and Girls.

World Junior Champions

Bobby Cheng - 2009 World Under 12 Champion (VIC)


OPEN AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
YEAR NAME STATE
2014 Anton Smirnov (NSW)
2013 Gene Nakauchi (QLD)
2012 Alistair Cameron (SA)
2011 Bobby Cheng (VIC)
2010 Bobby Cheng (VIC)
2009 Cedric Antolis (VIC)
2008 Junta Ikeda (ACT)
2007 Michael Wei (ACT)
2006 Angela Song (NSW)
2005 Moulthun Ly (QLD)
2004 Denis Bourmistrov (VIC)
2003 Tomek Rej (NSW)
2002 Kuan-Kuan Tian (NSW)
2001 Zong-Yuan Zhao (NSW)
2000 Justin Tan (NSW)
1999 David Smerdon (QLD)
1998 Geoff Saw (VIC)
1997 Max Leskiewicz (QLD)
1996 David Cordover (VIC)
1995 Charles Pizzato (QLD)
1994 Ry Curtis (NSW)
1993 John Paul Wallace (NSW)
1992 Trevor Tao (SA)
1991 Lee Jones (NSW)
1990 Nick Speck (SA)
1989 Peter Cotton (NSW)
1988 Lee Jones (NSW)
1987 Colin Davis (NSW)
1986 Shane Hill (NSW)
1985 Timothy Reilly (NSW)
1984 Peter Evans (NSW)
1983 Konrad Hornung (SA)
1982 Paul Broekhuyse (NSW)
1981 Rey Casse (WA) (tied with Jonathan Sarfati who was ineligible for because he was a New Zealand resident)
1980 Stephen Solomon (VIC) (tied with Donald MacFarlane who was ineligible for title because he was a South African resident)
1979 Stephen Kerr (NSW)
1978 Murray Smith (VIC)
1977 Darryl Johansen (VIC) / D. Fardell (NSW)
1976 Ian Rogers (VIC)
1975 David Dick (NSW) (finished third behind Murray Chandler and Kai Jensen who were ineligible for title because they were New Zealand residents)
1974 William Jordan (VIC)
1973 Robert Bartnik (VIC)
1972 Greg Melrose (NSW)
1971 Arthur Koelle (VIC)
1970 Allan Sauran (NSW)
1969 John Hendry (NSW)
1968 Noel Craske
1967 Arthur Pope (WA)
1966 Mike Woodhams (WA)
1965 William Kerr
1964 William Kerr
1963 Maxwell Fuller (NSW)
1962 N. Alexander
1961 Trevor Hay (NSW)
1960 Peter Lay
1959 Ron Klinger (NSW)
1958 D. Rudd
1957 J. Ferguson
1956 A. Irving
1955 J. Hortovanyi
1954 D. Robson
1953 Malcolm Broun (NSW)
1952 J. Hortovanyi
1951 John Purdy (NSW)
1949 W. Levick
GIRLS' AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
YEAR NAME STATE
2014 Shirley Gu (NSW)
2013 Nicole Chin (NSW)
2012 Miranda Webb Liddle (VIC)
2011 Savithri Narenthran (VIC)
2010 Leteisha Simmonds (QLD)
2009 Sally Yu (VIC)
2008 Deborah Ng (NSW)
2007 Emma Guo (ACT)
2006 Alexandra Jule (QLD)
2005 Rebecca Harris (NSW)
2004 Heather Huddleston (NSW)
2003 Angela Song (NSW)
2002 Shannon Oliver (ACT)
2001 Michelle Lee (VIC)
2000 Catherine Lip (NSW)
1999 Catherine Lip (NSW)/ J. Lauer-Smith (SA) / S. Norris (QLD)
1998 Kylie Coventry (SA)
1997 Elaine Chong (NSW)
1996 Laura Moylan (ACT)
1995 Jasmine Lauer-Smith (SA)
1994 Sulyn Teh (WA)
1993 Veronica Klimenko (NSW) / I. Liubomirskaia / Narelle Szuveges (VIC)
1992 J. Harrington
1991 Boglarka Remenyi (QLD)
1990 G. Grbovac (SA)/ J. King & Barbara Remenyi(QLD) / Boglarka Remenyi (QLD)
1989 Nancy Jones (NSW)
1988 Nancy Jones (NSW)
1987 Tam Nguyen
1986 Natalie Mills (VIC)/ Jane Rees / Blanche Wilkie (NSW) / Nga Phan
1985 Gina Soto-Olivo (WA)
1984 Colleen Lau
1983 Trudi Potter (VIC)
1982 Josie Wright (VIC)
1981 Jill Clementi (SA)
1980 Astrid Ketelaar (TAS)
1979 Anne Slavotinek (SA)
1978 Anne Slavotinek (SA)
1977 Anne Martin (SA)
1976 Kathy Marshall (VIC)
1975 Cathy Innes-Brown (NSW) / Cathy Depasquale (SA) / Karen Hancock (SA)
1974 Cathy Innes-Brown (NSW)
1973 Irena Duluk (SA)
1972 Lillian Goldsmith (SA)
1971 Linda Maddern (VIC)
1970 Linda Maddern (VIC)
1969 Nona Monachowec
1968 Nona Monachowec
1967 Marilyn Urlick (NSW)
1966 Rosalind Jones (NSW)
1965 Rosalind Jones (NSW)
1964 Rosalind Jones (NSW)
1960 Irene Tannenthal (VIC)