30 selected juniors, from 6 States and Territories, plus New Zealand, participated in the 2017 Johns-Putra JETS camp at Campbell High School in Canberra, ACT, from 3-7 July.

The camp consisted of three days of intensive training – by 4 Grandmasters and an International Master teaching rotating small groups – followed by a training tournament and a simultaneous exhibition by GM Ian Rogers. New Zealand’s Daniel Gong won the training tournament while the ACT’s Ruofan Xu was the only player to defeat Rogers in the simultaneous exhibition. (9-year-old Chao Xin Cheng also secured a draw against Rogers and two days later won the Victorian U/10 Girls Championship!)

Applications for the 2018 JETS Squad, targeting keen and improving juniors aged between 8 and 16, will begin in January.  To be eligible for the squad, Australian juniors are required to participate in the 2018 Australian Junior Championship or the 2018 Australian Championships (any division).

 

 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the World Cadet Chess Championship (U8-U12) to take place in Brazil in August.

Thank you to GM Ian Rogers, IM Junta Ikeda and David Koetsier for being the selectors.

Under 12 Open
Byron Morris
Xander Liebert
Siddhant Badrinarayan

Under 8 Open
Aiden Wen

2017 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS)

The Australian Junior Chess League is pleased to invite applications from talented Australian juniors (U/18) for the national junior training squad.

The JETS Squad is Australia’s premier development squad, aimed at encouraging and challenging the next generation of Australian champions. (Past JETS members have gone on to become Grandmasters and International Masters.)

Applicants are judged by enthusiasm, commitment and recent improvement as well as rating, with a loading for applicants aged 14 and under.

A maximum of 30 players will be selected, with at least a third of squad members being of each gender.

Two places will be reserved for a male and female player from New Zealand and a minimum of six places for the host State or Territory.

Eligibility for the Squad will generally require participation in at least one of the Australian Open or Australian Junior Championships, both held in Brisbane in January 2016. (A small number of exceptions may be made; please state extenuating circumstances on application.)

The selected members of the 2017 JETS Squad should commit to attend the national junior training camp, to be held in Canberra from July 3-7. The first three days will involve free intensive coaching in small groups by Grandmasters and International Masters, including a Rules and Ethics Hypothetical.

The final two days of the camp will include competing in a training tournament, with post-game analysis by JETS coaches, plus a Grandmaster Simultaneous Exhibition.

Online applications may be made via Apply page on this site.

 Entries close on February 20.

15-year-old Sydney junior Anton Smirnov remained undefeated and is now two thirds of the way to becoming Australia’s youngest Grandmaster after a stunning 8.5/10 performance at the Chess Olympiad in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Two Australian teams competed at the Olympiad with the Australian Open team finishing tied for 24th place in a field of 166 countries.

You could keep up with all the action following the Australian Junior League Facebook Page

Or read the blogs about the Olympiad:

Dusan Stojic’s blog

David and Sabrina’s blog ‘About Juniors For Juniors’

Shaun Press’ express blog

Of course you can also replay all the games via:

https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/42nd-chess-olympiad-baku-2016-open#live

or using the app Follow Chess

Australian Under 8 Champion Sayum Rapusinghe is co-leader of the Commonwealth U/8 Championship after four rounds. (Rapusinghe is seeded 24th from 26 players.) Lilian Lu is running =3rd in the U/14 Girls division, while Sebastian Bracks is currently th in the U/10 open division.

Follow Sayum, Lilian and Sebastian’s progress at

http://www.chess-results.com/tnr232121.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821.

Any players intending to represent Australia at any of the international junior events in the second half of 2016 (see the AJCL calendar) should submit their application online or directly the the AJCL Selection Coordinator Tristan Stevens, tristan.stevens87@gmail.com, before June 1.

Please note that the World Youth Championships have been split into two, with the U/12, U/10 and U/8 events to be held in Georgia in October and the U/18, U/16, U/14 events to be hosted in Russia in September.

Australia is planning to send a team to the World Youth Olympiad (U/16) in Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia from July 21-30. For details of the tournament, follow the link on the AJCL calendar.

This is a final call for applications for eligible players. If you are a junior who was under 16 on January 1, 2016, rated above 1800 (male) or above 1,400 (female), and are interested in being part of the team in Slovakia, please complete the online application form on this site before May 12.

The details for the 2016 Commonwealth Championships have recently been announced. The event will be held in Sri Lanka from July 30 until August 7.

Australia is entitled to free accommodation for one girl and one boy in every division from U/20 to U/8.

Any players interested in representing Australia at this event should contact the AJCL Selection Coordinator Tristan Stevens tristan.stevens87@gmail.com.

 

Juniors interested in representing Australia at the ASEAN+ Age Group Championships in Pattaya, Thailand from May 29 – June 7 should contact the AJCL Selection Coordinator, Tristan Stevens, tristan.stevens87@gmail.com , before April 20.

Details about the tournament, which will be played at the luxurious Dusit Thani Hotel, can be found at http://aseanagegroupchess.com/17th-asean-age-group-open-chess-championships-2016/

International Master Alex Davidovic is starting a new chess club in the centre of Adelaide, meeting on Thursdays and Saturdays and featuring regular lectures as well as playing facilities.

Box Factory Chess Club

59 Regent St South, Adelaide SA 5000

Thursday 6-8pm and Saturday 4-6pm

Enquiries:  Alex Davidovic 0405 433 708 or Alex@ChessMates.TV