Tournament Calendar

2017 AusJCL Calendar

Australian Junior Tournaments

  • Gold Coast Junior Masters, Gold Coast, QLD; March 11-12
  • WA Junior Championships, Perth, WA; April 10-13
  • Gold Coast Junior Ch., Gold Coast QLD; April 22-23
  • City of Adelaide Junior Championships; Adelaide, SA; April 27-28
  • Queensland Junior Ch. (U/18, U/12); Gold Coast, QLD; June 27-30
  • Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) Camp, ACT;  July 3-7
  • Victorian Junior Championships, Melbourne, Vic; 8-10 July
  • NSW Junior Championship (U/18, U12), North Ryde, NSW; July 10-14
  • SA Junior Championships (U/18, U/12); Adelaide, SA; July 20-21
  • Gold Coast Junior Masters; Gold Coast, QLD; September 9-10
  • WA Primary and Secondary Students Championship, Perth, WA; October 2-4
  • City of Sydney Junior Championship (U/18, U/15, U/12); North Ryde, NSW; October 4-6
  • Adelaide Hills Junior Open; Adelaide, SA; October 9-11
  • SA October Junior Championships (inc U/11, U/8); Adelaide, SA; October 12-13
  • Gold Coast Junior Masters; Gold Coast, QLD;  November 4-5

Junior International Tournaments

  • Asian Youth Championships (U/8 – U/18); Tashkent, Uzbekhistan;  March 31-April 9
  • World Schools Championship; Iasi, Romania;  April 21-30
  • Asian Junior and Girls Championship (U/20); Shiraz, Iran; May 1-10
  • Asian Schools Championships (Classical, Rapid and Blitz; Panjing Lianoing; July 20-30
  • World Junior U/20 for Disabled, Orlando, USA; June 22-29
  • World Cadet Championship (U/12, U/10. U/8); Brasilia, Brazil; August 21- 31
  • World Youth Championships (U/18, U/16, U14), Montevideo, Uruguay; September 16-26
  • World Junior and Girls Championships (U/20), Tarvisio, Italy; October 1-16

Australian Weekenders & Major Tournaments

  • Perth Open, Perth, WA; February 18-19
  • Hosworth Foundation Weekend Tournament; Adelaide, SA; February 25-26
  • Ballarat Begonia Open, Ballarat, Vic; March 11-13
  • Queensland Open, Brisbane, QLD; March 18-20
  • Redcliffe April Open; Redcliffe, QLD; April 1-2
  • Gufeld Cup, Perth, WA; April 1-2
  • O2C Doeberl Cup; Canberra, ACT; April 13-17
  • Churchie International; Brisbane, QLD; April 28 – May 1
  • Peninsula Open; Redcliffe, QLD; May 13-14
  • Wendy Terry Memorial Open; Rothwell, QLD; June 3-4
  • Adelaide Queen’s Birthday Tournament; Adelaide, SA; June 10-11
  • Victorian Open; Melbourne, Vic; June 10-12
  • NSW Open; Sydney, NSW; June 10-12
  • Tasmanian Open, Hobart, Tasmania; June 10 – 12
  • Gold Coast Open; Gold Coast, QLD; June 23-25
  • Checkmate Weekender; Adelaide, SA; July 22-23
  • Willetton Open, Perth, WA; August 19-20
  • Bundaberg Open; Bundaberg, QLD; August 26-27
  • Nell van der Graaf Open; Gold Coast, QLD; September 16-17
  • Leo Wilkinson Memorial; Redcliffe, QLD; September 23-24
  • Labour Day Weekender and Allegro; Adelaide, SA; September 30 – October 2
  • Kingsley Open, Perth, WA; October 14-15
  • Burnie Shines, Burnie, Tasmania; October 28-29
  • Launceston Cup, Launceston, Tasmania; November 18-19
  • Christmas Open, Perth, WA; November 25-26
  • Australian Allegro Championship, Glenelg, SA; December 26