Tournament Calendar

2017 AusJCL Calendar

Australian Junior Tournaments

  • Gold Coast Junior Masters; Gold Coast, QLD; September 9-10
  • WA Primary and Secondary Students Championship, Perth, WA; October 2-4
  • City of Sydney Junior Championship (U/18, U/15, U/12); North Ryde, NSW; October 4-6
  • Adelaide Hills Junior Open; Adelaide, SA; October 9-11
  • SA October Junior Championships (inc U/11, U/8); Adelaide, SA; October 12-13
  • Gold Coast Junior Masters; Gold Coast, QLD;  November 4-5
  • Australian Young Masters, Adelaide, SA; December 2-8
  • 2018 Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) Camp,  July 9-13

Junior International Tournaments 2017 and 2018

  • World Cadet Championship (U/12, U/10. U/8); Pocos de Caldas, Brazil; August 21- 31
  • World Youth Championships (U/18, U/16, U14), Montevideo, Uruguay; September 16-26
  • Belt and Road School Team Ch. (U/12/13 team of 4, expenses paid), Chongqing, China; September 27-30
  • World Junior and Girls Championships (U/20), Tarvisio, Italy; November 12-26
  • ASEAN+ Age Group Open (U/8 – U/20), Kuantan, Malaysia;  November 25 – December 4
  • World Youth Olympiad (U/16), Ahmedabad, India; December 10-20
  • 2018
  • Asian Youth Championship (U/8 – U/18), Chiang Mai, Thailand; April 1-10
  • World Schools Individual Championship, Durres, Albania; April 20-30
  • World Cadets Rapid and Blitz Championships (U/8, U/10, U/12), Minsk, Belarus; 21-25 June
  • World Junior and Girls Championship (U/20),   Manavgat/Antalya, Turkey; September 15-29
  • World Youth Championships (U/18, U/16, U/14), Halkidiki, Greece; October 24 – November 5
  • World Cadet Championships (U/12, U/10, U/8), Santiago de Compostela, Spain; 3-16 November
  • World Youth Olympiad (U/16), Manavgat/Antalya, Turkey; November 24 – December 3

Australian Weekenders & Major Tournaments

  • Willetton Open, Perth, WA; August 19-20
  • Bundaberg Open; Bundaberg, QLD; August 26-27
  • Nell van der Graaf Open; Gold Coast, QLD; September 16-17
  • Leo Wilkinson Memorial; Redcliffe, QLD; September 23-24
  • Labour Day Weekender and Allegro; Adelaide, SA; September 30 – October 2
  • Kingsley Open, Perth, WA; October 14-15
  • Burnie Shines, Burnie, Tasmania; October 28-29
  • Hjorth Open, Melbourne, Vic; November 3-7
  • Launceston Cup, Launceston, Tasmania; November 18-19
  • Christmas Open, Perth, WA; November 25-26
  • Australian Masters (GM and IM groups), Melbourne, Vic; December 9-17
  • Australian Allegro Championship, Glenelg, SA; December 26
  • Canterbury Summer Swiss, Box Hill, Vic; December 27-30
  • 2018 Australian Championships and Reserves; North Sydney, NSW; January 2-11