2016 ASTC

2016 Australian Schools’ Teams Championships (ASTC)

The 2016 ASTC will be held at Wesley College in South Perth, Western Australia, on Saturday 3rd December and Sunday 4th December.

Contacts

Organisers

Yita Choong (0421 522 975, yita.choong@ieee.org)
Norbert Muller (0419 950 619, norbert.muller@iinet.net.au)
Wolfgang Leonhardt (wladimir@bigpond.com)

AusJCL Contact

Charles Zworestine (0410 563 965, charlesz@ozemail.com.au)

Directions

Google Wesley College, South Perth. Enter via main entrance on Angelo Street. Follow signs to the Goacher Auditorium

Critical Dates

States are contacted in term 2 and informed of the names of the contact people in the host state.

1 August 2016: Website ready with definite dates and accommodation information.

15 October 2016: Entries close and website is updated with names of players.

15 November 2016: Final date for changing of entries (emergency situations only).

20 November 2016: Draw is published on website.

3-4 December 2016: Competition date.

Notes on Lunches

There are several cafés and shops within 5 minutes’ walk from Wesley College. There will also be a canteen serving light refreshments in the foyer of the auditorium.

Accommodation

The event will be run at Wesley College, in South Perth. The school does not have any available accommodation in the grounds, as their last day of term is Monday 5th December.

Note that the school can be reached from the Perth CBD via public transport in under 20 minutes. Bus routes 32 and 34 both include stops right outside the school – teams are encouraged to visit the Transperth website’s Journey Planner to confirm this.

We plan to look into nearby accommodation options, but it will be worthwhile for teams to do some independent accommodation planning.

Teams

Details of the teams from each state and each division will be published as they are provided to us. Player names will not be published until after all of the primary selection teams have submitted their player names.

Board order must be based on player’s strength. The ACF rating should be used. If the players are not in ACF rating order and there is more than 50 points’ difference, then justification must be provided to AusJCL.

Primary Open

ACT: Kaleen Primary School
Board 1: Ruofan Xu
Board 2: Athena Hathiramani
Board 3: Ryan Blake
Board 4: Andy Tran
Reserve: Uzay Yeniceri
NSW: Emanuel School
Board 1: Daniel Melamed
Board 2: Jesse Herdan
Board 3: Zac Sidley
Board 4: Jesse Gothelf
Reserve: Sol Biton
QLD: Somerset College
Board 1: Oliver Yang
Board 2: Eason Wang
Board 3: Jason Li
Board 4: Charlie Liu
SA: Prince Alfred College
Board 1: Ben Stevens
Board 2: Dinan Perera
Board 3: Alexander Henchliffe
Board 4: Lachlan Dickens
VIC: Mount View Primary School
Board 1: Jimmy Deng
Board 2: Rahul Mangalaganesh
Board 3: Yuxiang Pen
Board 4: Raymond Qian
Reserve: Yanxiang Huang
WA: Regent College
Board 1: Isaac Ho
Board 2: Alex Norman
Board 3: Ken Mai
Board 4: Daniel Farquharson
Reserve: Anthony Wild

Primary Girls

ACT: Caroline Chisholm School
Board 1: Kathleen Laidlaw
Board 2: Nicole Vea
Board 3: Imojean Vea
Board 4: Charlotte Mitchell
Reserve: Kimberley O’Mara
ACT2: Turner School
Board 1: Sulia van Sebille
Board 2: Tasmin Engelhard
Board 3: Sabina Engelhard
Board 4: Erin Milne
NSW: Lindfield Public School
Board 1: Jannah Mallari
Board 2: Emily Jin
Board 3: Ameya Reddy
Board 4: Consuela Zhang
QLD: Somerset College
Board 1: Lyanna Chan
Board 2: Jennifer Yeung
Board 3: Melody Yang
Board 4: Sophia Ahern
VIC: Mount View Primary School
Board 1: Emily Lin
Board 2: Shalana Powell
Board 3: Zoe Jones
Board 4: Levinia Duong
Reserve: Chloe Ng
VIC2: Glendal Primary school
Board 1: Chao Shien Cheng
Board 2: Chao Xin Cheng
Board 3: Arica Mane
Board 4: Phi Elizabeth Vuong

Secondary Open

ACT: Lyneham High School
Board 1: Dillon Hathiramani
Board 2: Ziqi Yuan
Board 3: Saffron Archer
Board 4: Wallace Tan
Reserve 1: Johnny Hajdu
Reserve 2: Ben Gianquitto
NSW: James Ruse Agricultural High School
Board 1: Kevin Willathgamuwa
Board 2: Rowan Willathgamuwa
Board 3: Raymond Li
Board 4: Raphael Chang
Reserve: Brendan Xu
QLD: Brisbane Grammar School
Board 1: Tom Slater-Jones
Board 2: Tony Zhong
Board 3: Thomas Yang
Board 4: James Franco
SA: Prince Alfred College
Board 1: Qi Le Kong Lim
Board 2: Peter Gregoric
Board 3: Denny Han
Board 4: Oscar Herrmann
VIC: Melbourne High School
Board 1: Ari Dale
Board 2: David Cannon
Board 3: Kris Chan
Board 4: Anurag Sannidhanam
Reserve: Douglas Dias
WA: Wesley College
Board 1: Clifford Lee
Board 2: Matthew Ashworth
Board 3: Jacky Thong
Board 4: Nirmit Agramal
Reserve: Sebastian Vearncombe

Secondary Girls

ACT: Caroline Chisholm School
Board 1: Brooke Harder
Board 2: Niobe Harris
Board 3: Kasinda Johnston
Board 4: Ella Vessey
NSW: Abbotsleigh
Board 1: Amy Wang
Board 2: Katie Ord
Board 3: Alisa Wu
Board 4: Anousheh Moonen
QLD: Somerset College
Board 1: Elizabeth Kay
Board 2: Anneliese McConnell
Board 3: Mayuri Yamaguchi
Board 4: Talia Varcoe
SA: Adelaide High School
Board 1: Susanne Wells
Board 2: Doyoun Kim
Board 3: Jieun Kim
Board 4: Mikan Chen
VIC: Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Board 1: Cassandra Lim
Board 2: Jody Middleton
Board 3: May Foo
Board 4: Shanaya Mendis
VIC2: Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Board 1: Isabella Pacillo
Board 2: Amber Condell
Board 3: Carole Haddad
Board 4: Shraddha Tipimeni
Reserve: Ishaa Tipimeni

Schedule

Saturday 3rd December

8:30 am Registration
9:00 am Opening ceremony
9:30 am Round 1 (followed by lunch break)
12:30 pm Round 2
3:00 pm Round 3

Sunday 4th December

9:30 am Round 4 (followed by lunch break)
12:30 pm Round 5
3:00 pm Prize Giving

Results

Primary Open

Round 1

1 Somerset College QLD 3.0 : 1.0 Mt. View Primary School VIC
2 Prince Alfred College SA 0.0 : 4.0 Kaleen Primary School ACT
3 Regent College WA 0.0 : 4.0 Emanuel School NSW

Round 2

1 Mt View Primary School VIC 2.0 : 2.0 Emanuel School NSW
2 Kaleen Primary School ACT 4.0 : 0.0 Regent College WA
3 Somerset College QLD 4.0 : 0.0 Prince Alfred College SA

Round 3

1 Prince Alfred College SA 0.5 : 3.5 Mt View Primary School VIC
2 Regent College WA 0.0 : 4.0 Somerset College QLD
3 Emanuel School NSW 1.0 : 3.0 Kaleen Primary School ACT

Round 4

1 Mt View Primary School VIC 3.5 : 0.5 Kaleen Primary School ACT
2 Somerset College QLD 3.5 : 0.5 Emanuel School NSW
3 Prince Alfred College SA 4.0 : 0.0 Regent College WA

Round 5

1 Regent College WA 0.0 : 4.0 Mt View Primary School VIC
2 Emanuel School NSW 2.5 : 1.5 Prince Alfred College SA
3 Kaleen Primary School ACT 2.0 : 2.0 Somerset College QLD

Cross Table

No Name Feder Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1. Somerset College QLD 16.5 * 4.0 4.0 3.5 2.0 3.0
2. Prince Alfred College SA 6.0 0.0 * 4.0 1.5 0.0 0.5
3. Regent College WA 0.0 0.0 0.0 * 0.0 0.0 0.0
4. Emanuel School NSW 10.0 0.5 2.5 4.0 * 1.0 2.0
5. Kaleen Primary School ACT 13.5 2.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 * 0.5
6. Mount View Primary School VIC 14.0 1.0 3.5 4.0 2.0 3.5 *

Board Prizes

Board 1 Ruofan Xu (Kaleen ACT) 4.0/5
Board 2 Athena Hathiramani (Kaleen ACT) 4.0/5
Board 3 Yuxiang Peng (Mount View VIC) 4.5/5
Board 4 Charlie Liu (Somerset College QLD) 5.0/5

Primary Girls

Round 1

1 Mt View Primary School VIC 4.0 : 0.0 Caroline Chisholm School ACT
2 Lindfield Public School NSW 1.0 : 3.0 Turner School ACT2
3 Somerset College QLD 3.0 : 1.0 Glendal Primary School VIC2

Round 2

1 Caroline Chisholm School ACT 0.0 : 4.0 Glendal Primary School VIC2
2 Turner School ACT2 0.0 : 4.0 Somerset College QLD
3 Mt View Primary School VIC 3.5 : 0.5 Lindfield Public School NSW

Round 3

1 Lindfield Public School NSW 2.0 : 2.0 Caroline Chisholm School ACT
2 Somerset College QLD 0.5 : 3.5 Mt View Primary School VIC
3 Glendal Primary School VIC2 2.0 : 2.0 Turner School ACT2

Round 4

1 Caroline Chisholm School ACT 0.0 : 4.0 Turner School ACT2
2 Mt View Primary School VIC 3.5 : 0.5 Glendal Primary School VIC2
3 Lindfield Public School NSW 1.0 : 3.0 Somerset College QLD

Round 5

1 Somerset College QLD 3.0 : 1.0 Caroline Chisholm School ACT
2 Glendal Primary School VIC2 3.0 : 1.0 Lindfield Public School NSW
3 Turner School ACT2 0.0 : 4.0 Mt View Primary School VIC

Cross Table

No Name Feder Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1. Mount View Primary School VIC 18.5 * 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0
2. Lindfield Public School NSW 5.5 0.5 * 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
3. Somerset College QLD 13.5 0.5 3.0 * 3.0 4.0 3.0
4. Glendal Primary School VIC 10.5 0.5 3.0 1.0 * 2.0 4.0
5. Turner School ACT 9.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 2.0 * 4.0
6. Caroline Chisholm School ACT 3.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 *

Board Prizes

Board 1

Emily Lin (Mount View VIC)
Jannah Mallari (Lindfield NSW)
4.5/5
4.5/5
Board 2 Chao Xin Cheng (Glendal VIC) 4.5/5
Board 3 Zoe Jones (Mount View VIC) 5.0/5
Board 4 Levinia Duong (Mount View VIC) 4.0/4

Secondary Open

Round 1

1 Prince Alfred College SA 0.0 : 4.0 Melbourne High School VIC
2 James Ruse Agricultural NSW 3.5 : 0.5 Wesley College WA
3 Brisbane Grammar School QLD 3.5 : 0.5 Lyneham High School ACT

Round 2

1 Melbourne High School VIC 3.5 : 0.5 Lyneham High School ACT
2 Wesley College WA 0.0 : 4.0 Brisbane Grammar School QLD
3 Prince Alfred College SA 1.5 : 2.5 James Ruse Agricultural NSW

Round 3

1 James Ruse Agricultural NSW 2.0 : 2.0 Melbourne High School VIC
2 Brisbane Grammar School QLD 2.5 : 1.5 Prince Alfred College SA
3 Lyneham High School ACT 2.5 : 1.5 Wesley College WA

Round 4

1 Melbourne High School VIC 4.0 : 0.0 Wesley College WA
2 Prince Alfred College SA 1.0 : 3.0 Lyneham High School ACT
3 James Ruse Agricultural NSW 2.5 : 1.5 Brisbane Grammar School QLD

Round 5

1 Brisbane Grammar School QLD 0.0 : 4.0 Melbourne High School VIC
2 Lyneham High School ACT 1.0 : 3.0 James Ruse Agricultural NSW
3 Wesley College WA 0.5 : 3.5 Prince Alfred College SA

Cross Table

No Name Feder Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1. Prince Alfred College SA 7.5 * 1.5 1.5 1.0 3.5 0.0
2. James Ruse Agricultural NSW 13.5 2.5 * 2.5 3.0 3.5 2.0
3. Brisbane Grammar School QLD 11.5 2.5 1.5 * 3.5 4.0 0.0
4. Lyneham High School ACT 7.5 3.0 1.0 0.5 * 2.5 0.5
5. Wesley College WA 2.5 0.5 0.5 0.0 1.5 * 0.0
6. Melbourne High School VIC 17.5 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 *

Board Prizes

Board 1 Ari Dale (Melbourne High VIC) 5.0/5
Board 2 Rowan Willathgamuwa (James Ruse NSW) 4.0/5
Board 3 Raymond Li (James Ruse NSW) 4.0/5
Board 4 Anurag Sannidhanam (Melbourne High VIC) 5.0/5

Secondary Girls

Round 1

1 Caroline Chisholm School ACT 0.5 : 3.5 Somerset College QLD
2 Presbyterian Ladies’ Col VIC 4.0 : 0.0 Adelaide High School SA
3 Abbotsleigh NSW 4.0 : 0.0 Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC2

Round 2

1 Somerset College QLD 4.0 : 0.0 Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC2
2 Adelaide High School SA 0.0 : 4.0 Abbotsleigh NSW
3 Caroline Chisholm School ACT 0.0 : 4.0 Presbyterian Ladies’ Col VIC

Round 3

1 Presbyterian Ladies’ Col VIC 3.5 : 0.5 Somerset College QLD
2 Abbotsleigh NSW 4.0 : 0.0 Caroline Chisholm School ACT
3 Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC2 1.0 : 3.0 Adelaide High School SA

Round 4

1 Somerset College QLD 4.0 : 0.0 Adelaide High School SA
2 Caroline Chisholm School ACT 0.5 : 3.5 Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC2
3 Presbyterian Ladies’ Col VIC 4.0 : 0.0 Abbotsleigh NSW

Round 5

1 Abbotsleigh NSW 2.0 : 2.0 Somerset College QLD
2 Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC2 0.0 : 4.0 Presbyterian Ladies’ Col VIC
3 Adelaide High School SA 3.0 : 1.0 Caroline Chisholm School ACT

Cross Table

No Name Feder Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1. Caroline Chisholm School ACT 2.0 * 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 0.5
2. Presbyterian Ladies' Col VIC 19.5 4.0 * 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5
3. Abbotsleigh NSW 14.0 4.0 0.0 * 4.0 4.0 2.0
4. Penleigh & Ess Grammar VIC 4.5 3.5 0.0 0.0 * 1.0 0.0
5. Adelaide High School SA 6.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 * 0.0
6. Somerset College QLD 14.0 3.5 0.5 2.0 4.0 4.0 *

Board Prizes

Board 1 Cassandra Lim (PLC VIC) 4.5/5
Board 2 Jody Middleton (PLC VIC) 5.0/5
Board 3 May Foo (PLC VIC) 5.0/5
Board 4 Shanaya Mendis (PLC VIC) 5.0/5

Game PGN’s:

Please click on the links below to obtain the PGN file of each division.

2016 ASTC Primary Open PGN

2016 ASTC Primary Girls PGN

2016 ASTC Secondary Open PGN

2016 ASTC Secondary Girls PGN

Photo’s:

Please click here to view photos taken during the 2016 ASTC.