The final 30 members of the 2016 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) have been selected, from the 62 applicants.

The JETS camp will take place at St Andrews Hall in Roseville, Sydney from July 4-8.

The JETS coaches for 2016 will be GM Zhang Zhong (Singapore), GM Darryl Johansen, GM Max Illingworth, IM Moulthun Ly and Australian Champion IM Bobby Cheng. Australian number one Zhao Zong Yuan will be a guest coach.

Johns-Putra JETS Squad 2016

Archer, Saffron ACT
Asaka, Samuel VIC

Au, Alexander QLD
Bracks, Sebastian VIC
Chang, Emma VIC
Chang, Sophie VIC
Chiverton, Fergus VIC
Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA
Dharmapuri, Kundan WA

Dullaway, Erin QLD
Herrmann, Oscar SA

Hooi, Kathleen VIC
Jain, Anshika NSW

Lee, Abigail ACT
Li, Oliver VIC

Marsh, Luke NSW
Marsh, Brett NSW
Maunders, Myiesha VIC

Melamed, Daniel NSW
Mikkelsen, Max NSW

Rumley, William TAS

Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW
Shen, Fiona NSW
Shen, Kevin NSW
Slater-Jones, Henry QLD
Slater-Jones, Tom QLD
Tennakoon, Nadula QLD

Wang, Yifan Eva VIC
Woon, Rachel VIC

 Yang, Gordon NSW

 

The latest Australian Junior Chess League Newsletter is now available HERE

Find the JETS candidate list for 2016 and read about the Olympiad appeal!

Not subscribed yet? Why not sign up HERE and automatically receive the next edition in your mailbox.

Any feedback and comments are welcomed via email to the editor Sabrina Koetsier via chesslife@bigpond.com

Any players intending to represent Australia at any of the international junior events in the second half of 2016 (see the AJCL calendar) should submit their application online or directly the the AJCL Selection Coordinator Tristan Stevens, tristan.stevens87@gmail.com, before June 1.

Please note that the World Youth Championships have been split into two, with the U/12, U/10 and U/8 events to be held in Georgia in October and the U/18, U/16, U/14 events to be hosted in Russia in September.

Australia is planning to send a team to the World Youth Olympiad (U/16) in Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia from July 21-30. For details of the tournament, follow the link on the AJCL calendar.

This is a final call for applications for eligible players. If you are a junior who was under 16 on January 1, 2016, rated above 1800 (male) or above 1,400 (female), and are interested in being part of the team in Slovakia, please complete the online application form on this site before May 12.

The details for the 2016 Commonwealth Championships have recently been announced. The event will be held in Sri Lanka from July 30 until August 7.

Australia is entitled to free accommodation for one girl and one boy in every division from U/20 to U/8.

Any players interested in representing Australia at this event should contact the AJCL Selection Coordinator Tristan Stevens tristan.stevens87@gmail.com.

 

Juniors interested in representing Australia at the ASEAN+ Age Group Championships in Pattaya, Thailand from May 29 – June 7 should contact the AJCL Selection Coordinator, Tristan Stevens, tristan.stevens87@gmail.com , before April 20.

Details about the tournament, which will be played at the luxurious Dusit Thani Hotel, can be found at http://aseanagegroupchess.com/17th-asean-age-group-open-chess-championships-2016/

International Master Alex Davidovic is starting a new chess club in the centre of Adelaide, meeting on Thursdays and Saturdays and featuring regular lectures as well as playing facilities.

Box Factory Chess Club

59 Regent St South, Adelaide SA 5000

Thursday 6-8pm and Saturday 4-6pm

Enquiries:  Alex Davidovic 0405 433 708 or Alex@ChessMates.TV

What a fantastic event is has been! Please find below all category winners for 2016! Congratulations everyone.

 

Under 18 Open Ari Dale (VIC) 9/9

Under 16 Open David Cannon (VIC) 7/9

Under 14 Open Bobby Yu (VIC) 7/9

Under 12 Open Michael Ostapenko (QLD) 8/9

Under 10 Open Brandon Soetanto (VIC) 8/9 (won playoff against Shawn Zillmann (VIC): 1-1 in 15 minutes games then 2-0 in blitz games)

Under 8 Open Sayum Rupasinghe (NSW) 8/9 (won the two 15 minute game playoff against Katherine Pan (NSW) 2-0)

Under 18 Girls Zhi Lin Guo (VIC) 9/9

Under 16 Girls Alanna Chew Lee (VIC) 7/9

Under 14 Girls Eva Ge (NSW) 8/9 (won the two 15 minute game playoff against Amelia Mendes (VIC) 2-0)

Under 12 Girls Zoe Jones (VIC) 5.5/9

Under 10 Girls Yifan Eva Wang (VIC) 7.5/8

Under 8 Girls Katherine Pan (NSW) 5/8

 

2016 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS)

Application form for the Australia Junior Chess League’s 2016 JETS Training Squad sponsored by Geraldine Johns-Putra.

The Australian Junior Chess League is pleased to invite applications from talented Australian juniors (U/18) for the national junior training squad.

The JETS Squad is Australia’s premier development squad, aimed at encouraging and challenging the next generation of Australian champions. (Past JETS members have gone on to become Grandmasters and International Masters.)

Applicants are judged by enthusiasm and commitment as well as rating, with a loading for applicants aged 14 and under.

A maximum of 30 players will be selected, with at least a third of squad members being of each gender.

Eligibility for the Squad will require participation in at least one of the Australian Championships or Reserves (Melbourne) or Australian Junior Championships (Adelaide), in January 2016. (A very small number of exceptions may be made in extenuating circumstances. Please state on application.)

The selected members of the 2016 JETS Squad should commit to attend the national junior training camp, to be held in Sydney from July 4-8. The first three days will involve free intensive coaching in small groups by Grandmasters and International Masters, including a Behaviour and Ethics Hypothetical.

The final two days of the camp will include competing in a training tournament, with post-game analysis by JETS coaches, plus a Grandmaster Simultaneous Exhibition.

In the first half of the year, JETS Squad members may occasionally be set homework.

Applicant Details

Name …………………………………….

Address …………………………………….

Telephone number (Home) ……………………………………

Telephone number (Mob) ……………………………………

Email address ……………………………………

Birth date …………………………….

Latest ACF/FIDE Ratings ..…………………………………

Additional Comments (Optional, 200 words or less)

Note: Members residing in the host city of the JETS camp may be requested to provide billeting for an interstate guest during the camp in July.

Name and email address of parent

…………………….

I give permission for my child to apply for the 2016 JETS Squad

………………….

P lease return to an Australian Junior Chess League representative by hand, email to peter.tsai@rmit.edu.au

or post to Peter Tsai,35 Cookson Way, Burwood, VIC 3125 , or apply via http://australianjuniorchess.org.au at latest by February 20.