The following players have been selected to take part in the Johns-Putra Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) in 2017. The camp will take place at Campbell High School in Canberra, ACT, from 3-7 July.

Saffron Archer ACT
Siddhant Badrinarayan ACT
Sophie Chang VIC
Chao Xin Cheng VIC
Anthony Fikh NSW
Michael Gong NSW
Daniel Hanwen Gong NZ
Athena Hathiramani ACT
Dillon Hathiramani ACT
Alexavier Ly-Liu QLD
Cameron McGowan NSW
Daniel Melamed NSW
Byron Morris QLD
Aidan Odenthal NSW
Vincent Qiang NSW
Athena-Malar Retnaraja SA
Ethan Retnaraja SA
William Rumley TAS
Sayum Rupasinghe NSW
Gavyn Sanusi-Goh VIC
Sulia Van Sebille ACT
Bridgette Watkins QLD
Sophie Watkins QLD
Ruofan Xu ACT
Winston Zhao Chen NSW
Marco le Lun Zheng NSW
Erin Dullaway QLD
Chuyue Angie Li VIC
Joshua Lee ACT
Shawn Zillman VIC

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the World Cadet Chess Championship (U8-U12) to take place in Brazil in August.

Thank you to GM Ian Rogers, IM Junta Ikeda and David Koetsier for being the selectors.

Under 12 Open
Byron Morris
Xander Liebert
Siddhant Badrinarayan

Under 8 Open
Aiden Wen

Read the March 2017 newsletter:

Not long now until the list with JETS candidates will be released. A list with all the names of students that have applied can be found here: http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?7606-AusJCL-International-Junior-and-JETS-Selection-Applications/page15

In this edition of the newsletter you can find a report on the 2017 Oceania Zonal Chess Championship and a very short report and photo’s from the Begonia Open in Ballarat.

And it is not long now until the prestigious Doeberl Cup is on again in Canberra. Have you signed up yet?

Enjoy the newsletter and as always, if you would like to contribute, then we very much welcome your adventures and stories!

http://eepurl.com/cEYCBP

2017 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS)

The Australian Junior Chess League is pleased to invite applications from talented Australian juniors (U/18) for the national junior training squad.

The JETS Squad is Australia’s premier development squad, aimed at encouraging and challenging the next generation of Australian champions. (Past JETS members have gone on to become Grandmasters and International Masters.)

Applicants are judged by enthusiasm, commitment and recent improvement as well as rating, with a loading for applicants aged 14 and under.

A maximum of 30 players will be selected, with at least a third of squad members being of each gender.

Two places will be reserved for a male and female player from New Zealand and a minimum of six places for the host State or Territory.

Eligibility for the Squad will generally require participation in at least one of the Australian Open or Australian Junior Championships, both held in Brisbane in January 2016. (A small number of exceptions may be made; please state extenuating circumstances on application.)

The selected members of the 2017 JETS Squad should commit to attend the national junior training camp, to be held in Canberra from July 3-7. The first three days will involve free intensive coaching in small groups by Grandmasters and International Masters, including a Rules and Ethics Hypothetical.

The final two days of the camp will include competing in a training tournament, with post-game analysis by JETS coaches, plus a Grandmaster Simultaneous Exhibition.

Online applications may be made via Apply page on this site.

 Entries close on February 20.

15-year-old Sydney junior Anton Smirnov remained undefeated and is now two thirds of the way to becoming Australia’s youngest Grandmaster after a stunning 8.5/10 performance at the Chess Olympiad in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Two Australian teams competed at the Olympiad with the Australian Open team finishing tied for 24th place in a field of 166 countries.

You could keep up with all the action following the Australian Junior League Facebook Page

Or read the blogs about the Olympiad:

Dusan Stojic’s blog

David and Sabrina’s blog ‘About Juniors For Juniors’

Shaun Press’ express blog

Of course you can also replay all the games via:

https://chess24.com/en/watch/live-tournaments/42nd-chess-olympiad-baku-2016-open#live

or using the app Follow Chess

Australian Under 8 Champion Sayum Rapusinghe is co-leader of the Commonwealth U/8 Championship after four rounds. (Rapusinghe is seeded 24th from 26 players.) Lilian Lu is running =3rd in the U/14 Girls division, while Sebastian Bracks is currently th in the U/10 open division.

Follow Sayum, Lilian and Sebastian’s progress at

http://www.chess-results.com/tnr232121.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821.

The selections for the World Youth held in Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia) are:

U14M: Henry Slater-Jones

U14F: Eva Ge

U18M: Patrick Gong

 

 

The selections for the World Cadets held in Batumi (Georgia) are:

U10M: Brandan Soetanto

U8F: Katherine Pan

U12M: Xander Leibert

 

Congratulations and Good luck!

The final 30 members of the 2016 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS) have been selected, from the 62 applicants.

The JETS camp will take place at St Andrews Hall in Roseville, Sydney from July 4-8.

The JETS coaches for 2016 will be GM Zhang Zhong (Singapore), GM Darryl Johansen, GM Max Illingworth, IM Moulthun Ly and Australian Champion IM Bobby Cheng. Australian number one Zhao Zong Yuan will be a guest coach.

Johns-Putra JETS Squad 2016

Au, Alexander QLD
Bracks, Sebastian VIC
Chang, Emma VIC
Chang, Sophie VIC
Chiverton, Fergus VIC
Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA
Dharmapuri, Kundan WA

Dullaway, Erin QLD
Herrmann, Oscar SA

Hooi, Kathleen VIC

Hooi, Sebastian VIC
Jain, Anshika NSW

Lee, Abigail ACT

Lee, Elliot ACT
Li, Oliver VIC

Marsh, Luke NSW
Marsh, David NSW
Maunders, Myiesha VIC

Melamed, Daniel NSW
Mikkelsen, Max NSW

Rumley, William TAS

Rupasinghe, Sayum NSW
Shen, Fiona NSW
Shen, Kevin NSW
Slater-Jones, Henry QLD
Slater-Jones, Tom QLD
Tennakoon, Nadula QLD

Wang, Yifan Eva VIC
Woon, Rachel VIC

 Yang, Gordon NSW